Sotomayor "doesnt know" if we have a constitutional right to self defense
[…] • Idaho (Homicide is justified if defending a home from "tumultuous" entry; duty to retreat not specifically removed)
  • Illinois (Use of deadly force is justified if defending a home from "a violent, riotous, or tumultuous" entry or "to prevent the commission of a felony"; duty to retreat not specifically removed)
  • Minnesota (Homicide justified to prevent the commission of a felony in the home)
  • Montana (Deadly force justified to prevent felony in the home)
  • New York (Deadly force justified to prevent burglary or arson of the home)
  • Pennsylvania 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 505 on the defense of self says there is no obligation to retreat from the home or workplace unless the actor was the initial aggressor or, in the latter case, set upon by a co-worker; however, "surrendering possession of a thing to a person asserting a claim of right thereto" and "complying with a demand that [one] abstain from any action which [one] has no duty to take" are listed in addition to retreating as avenues which, if open to the actor but not taken, invalidate justification for the use of deadly force.