desert dude
[…] The 27th Alaska Legislature is currently considering H.B. 80 "An Act relating to self defense in any place where a person has a right to be." which would essentially eliminate the duty to retreat for any place a person is legally, making Alaska a "stand your ground" state. However, an identical measure, H.B. 381, failed to pass the 26th Alaska Legislature.
- California California Penal Code § 198.5 sets forth that "Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred."[SUP][18][/SUP] This would make the homicide justifiable under CPC § 197.[SUP][19][/SUP] CALCRIM 506 gives the instruction, "A defendant is not required to retreat.